2017 Delegates Race

The full list of the 2017 House of Delegates candidates is below. Click the district name to see a profile of that district. Each candidate’s name links to their campaign site, where their stance on various issues should be readily accessible.

Beginning in June, Equality Virginia Advocates submits the EV Advocates Candidate Questionnaire, asking each candidate how they will work in their office to support their lesbian, gay, bisexual, and transgender constituents, end discrimination, and build safer communities. If a candidate has completed a questionnaire, it will be linked to underneath their name.

Legislative Scorecards indicating how your elected representatives voted on LGBT issues are available from the 2016 and 2017 General Assembly sessions:

Which district are you in?

Use our Elected Official Locator to find out who currently represents you. Click here to find your legislator.

*Incumbent

Democrat

Republican

Other

District 1  
Alicia Kallen Terry Kilgore*

District 2
 Jennifer Carroll Foy
EVA Questionnaire

 District 3    
Bill Bunch Will Morefield*

District 4
Todd Pillion*

District 5
Israel O’Quinn*

District 6

 Jeff Campbell*

District 7    
Flo Ketner
EVA Questionnaire
Nick Rush*

District 8   
Steve McBride  Greg Habeeb*

District 9  
Stephanie Cook Charles Poindexter* Justin Washer

 District 10  
Wendy Gooditis Randy Minchew*

District 11
Sam Rasoul*
EVA Questionnaire

District 12
Chris Hurst
EVA Questionnaire
Joseph Yost*
EVA Questionnaire

District 13
 Danica Roem
EVA Questionnaire
Bob Marshall*

District 14  
 Danny Marshall*

District 15  
Todd Gilbert*

District 16
Les Adams*

District 17 
Djuna Osborne Christopher Head*

District 18 
Tristan Shields Michael Webert* Will King 

District 19
 
 Terry Austin*

District 20  
Michele Edwards Dickie Bell* William Hammer

 District 21
Kelly Fowler
EVA Questionnaire
Ron Villanueva*
EVA Questionnaire

District 22
Kathy Bryon* Michael C. Millner Jr.

District 23  
Natalie Short Scott Garrett*

District 24
Ben Cline* John C. Winfrey

District 25  
Angela Lynn Steve Landes*

District 26  
Brent Finnegan Tony Wilt*

District 27
Larry Barnett
EVA Questionnaire
Roxann Robinson*

District 28  
Joshua Cole
EVA Questionnaire
 Robert Michael Thomas, Jr.

District 29  
Casey Turben Chris Collins*

 District 30   30 freitas
Ben Hixon
EVA Questionnaire
Nicholas Freitas*

District 31   Camera: DCS330CSerial #: K330C-1897Width: 1504Height: 2008Date: 2/12/02Time: 10:40:12DCS3xx ImageFW Ver: 3.0.10TIFF ImageLook: ProductAntialiasing Filter: InstalledTaggedCounter: [24930]ISO Speed: 125Aperture: f16Shutter
Elizabeth Guzman
EVA Questionnaire
Scott Lingamfelter*

District 32
David Reid
EVA Questionnaire
Tag Greason*

District 33
Tia Walbridge Dave LaRock*

 District 34
Kathleen Murphy*
EVA Questionnaire
Cheryl Buford

 District 35  
Mark Keam*

District 36  
Ken Plum*
EVA Questionnaire

 District 37  
David Bulova*
EVA Questionnaire

District 38  
Kaye Kory*
EVA Questionnaire
Paul Haring

 District 39
Vivian Watts*
EVA Questionnaire

District 40
Donte Tanner Tim Hugo*

District 41
Eileen Filler-Corn*
EVA Questionnaire

 District 42  
 Kathy Tran
EVA Questionnaire
Lolita Mancheno-Smoak

 District 43
Mark Sickles*
EVA Questionnaire

District 44
Paul Krizek*
EVA Questionnaire

 District 45  
Mark Levine*
EVA Questionnaire

District 46  
Charniele Herring*
EVA Questionnaire

District 47  
 Patrick Hope*
EVA Questionnaire

 District 48
Rip Sullivan*
EVA Questionnaire

 District 49  
Alfonso Lopez*
EVA Questionnaire
Adam Roosevelt

District 50
Lee Carter
EVA Questionnaire
Jackson Miller*

 District 51  
Hala Ayala
EVA Questionnaire
Rich Anderson*

District 52
Luke Torian*

District 53
Marcus Simon*
EVA Questionnaire

District 54
Al Durante Bobby Orrock*

District 55  
Morgan Goodman Buddy Fowler*

District 56    
Melissa Dart John McGuire 

District 57
 David Toscano*

District 58  
Kellen Squire Rob Bell*

District 59  
Tracy Carver Matt Fariss* Marcus T. Sutphin

District 60  
Jamaal Johnston James Edmunds*

District 61  
Tommy Wright*

District 62    
Sheila Bynum-Coleman Riley Ingram*

District 63  
Lashrecse Aird*

District 64  
Rebecca Colaw
EVA Questionnaire
Emily Brewer

District 65  
Francis Stevens Lee Ware*

District 66
Katie Sponsler Kirk Cox*

 District 67  
Karrie Delaney
EVA Questionnaire
Jim LeMunyon*
EVA Questionnaire

 District 68  
 Dawn Adams
EVA Questionnaire
Manoli Loupassi*

 District 69
Betsy Carr*
EVA Questionnaire
Montigue Magruder

District 70  
Delores McQuinn*

District 71
Jeff Bourne*
EVA Questionnaire

District 72  
Schuyler VanValkenburg
EVA Questionnaire
Eddie Whitlock

District 73    
Debra Rodman
EVA Questionnaire
John O’Bannon* Kevin Gary

District 74  
Lamont Bagby* Preston Brown 

District 75
Roslyn Tyler*

District 76  
 Chris Jones*

District 77
Cliff Hayes* Jeff Staples

District 78
Jay Leftwich*

District 79
Steve Heretick*
EVA Questionnaire

District 80
Matthew James*

District 81  
 Kimberly Tucker Barry Knight*

District 82  
Leigh Anne Bowling  Jason Miyares*

District 83  
David Rose-Carmack Chris Stolle*

District 84  
Veronica Coleman
EVA Questionnaire
Glenn Davis*

District 85    
Cheryl Turpin
EVA Questionnaire
Rocky Holcomb*

District 86    
Jennifer Boysko*
EVA Questionnaire
Linda Schulz

District 87  
John Bell*
EVA Questionnaire
Subba R Kolla

District 88
Steve Aycock Mark Cole* Gerald Anderson

District 89  
 Jay Jones Terry Hurst

District 90  
Joseph Lindsey*
EVA Questionnaire

District 91  
Michael Wade Gordon Helsel*

District 92
 Jeion Ward*

 District 93
Mike Mullin*
EVA Questionnaire
Heather Cordasco

District 94
Shelly Simonds
EVA Questionnaire
David Yancey* Michael Bartley

 District 95
Marcia (Cia) Price*
EVA Questionnaire

District 96
Kelly DeLucia
EVA Questionnaire
Brenda Pogge*

District 97    
 Cori Johnson Chris Peace*

District 98
Sheila Crowley Keith Hodges*

 District 99  
Francis Edwards Margaret Ransone*

 District 100
Willie Randall Robert Bloxom*