2019 Delegates Race

The full list of the 2019 House of Delegates candidates is below. Click the district name to see a profile of that district. Each candidate’s name links to their campaign site, where their stance on various issues should be readily accessible.

Which district are you in?

Use our Elected Official Locator to find out who currently represents you. Click here to find your legislator.

*Incumbent

    Democrat

   Republican

     Other

District 1    
    Terry Kilgore*  
 
District 2  
   Jennifer Carroll Foy* Heather Mitchell  
 
 District 3    
    Will Morefield*  
 
District 4    
  Starla Kiser Will Wampler  
 
District 5    
    Israel O’Quinn*  
 
District 6        
    Jim Barker  Jeff Campbell*  
 
District 7      
  Rhonda Seltz Nick Rush*  
 
District 8     
  Darlene Lewis Joe McNamara*  
 
District 9    
    Charles Poindexter*  
 
 District 10    
  Wendy Gooditis* Randy Minchew  
 
District 11    
  Sam Rasoul*    
 
District 12  
  Chris Hurst Forrest Hite  
 
District 13  
 

 Danica Roem*

Questionnaire

Kelly McGinn  
 
District 14      
    Eric Stamps  Danny Marshall*  
 
District 15      
  Beverly Harrison Todd Gilbert*  
 
District 16    
    Les Adams*   Dustin W. Evans
 
District 17    
    Christopher Head*  
 
District 18  
  Laura Galante Michael Webert*  
 
District 19
     
     Terry Austin*  
 
District 20    
  Jennifer Lewis John Avoli  
 
 District 21  
  Kelly Fowler* Shannon Kane  
 
District 22    
   Jennifer Woofter Kathy Bryon*  
 
District 23    
  David Zilles Wendell Walker  
 
District 24  
    Christian Worth Ronnie Campbell* Billy Fishpaw
 
District 25    
  Jennifer Kitchen Chris Runion   Janice Allen
 
District 26    
  Brent Finnegan Tony Wilt*  
 
District 27  
 

Larry Barnett

Questionnaire

Roxann Robinson*  
 
District 28    
  Joshua Cole Paul Milde  
 
District 29    
  Irina Khanin Chris Collins*  
 
 District 30    
  Ann Ridgeway Nicholas Freitas*  
 
District 31    
 

Elizabeth Guzman*

Questionnaire

DJ Jordan  
 
District 32    
  David Reid*    
 
District 33  
  Mavis Taintor Dave LaRock*  
 
 District 34  
 

Kathleen Murphy*

Questionnaire

Gary Pan  
 
 District 35      
  Mark Keam*    
 
District 36      
  Ken Plum*    
 
 District 37      
  David Bulova*    
 
District 38      
  Kaye Kory*    
 
 District 39    
  Vivian Watts*  Nick Bell  
 
District 40  
  Dan Helmer Tim Hugo*  
 
District 41    
  Eileen Filler-Corn*    Rachel Mace
 
 District 42    
   Kathy Tran Steve Adragna  
 
 District 43    
 

Mark Sickles*

Questionnaire 

   
 
District 44    
  Paul Krizek*  Richard Hayden  
 
 District 45      
 

Mark Levine*

Questionnaire

   
 
District 46      
  Charniele Herring*    
 
District 47      
   Patrick Hope*    
 
 District 48    
  Rip Sullivan*    
 
 District 49    
  Alfonso Lopez*    Terry Modglin
 
District 50  
  Lee Carter Ian Lovejoy  
 
 District 51    
  Hala Ayala* Rich Anderson  
 
District 52    
  Luke Torian*  Maria Eugenia Martin  
 
District 53    
  Marcus Simon*    
 
District 54  
  Neri Canahui-Ortiz Bobby Orrock*  
 
District 55    
 

Morgan Goodman

Questionnaire 

Buddy Fowler*  
 
District 56      
  Juanita Jo Matkins John McGuire*   
 
District 57    
  Sally Hudson    
 
District 58    
  Elizabeth Alcorn Rob Bell*  
 
District 59    
  Tim Hickey Matt Fariss*  
 
District 60    
    James Edmunds*  
 
District 61      
   Trudy Berry Tommy Wright*  
 
District 62      
 

Lindsey Dougherty

Questionnaire

Carrie Coyner  
 
District 63      
  Lashrecse Aird*    Larry Haake
 
District 64    
  Michele Joyce Emily Brewer*  
 
District 65    
  Mike Asip Lee Ware*  
 
District 66  
 

Sheila Bynum-Coleman

Questionnaire

Kirk Cox*  Linnard K. Harris, Sr.
 
 District 67      
  Karrie Delaney*    
 
 District 68    
 

 Dawn Adams* 

Questionnaire

Garrison Coward  
 
 District 69    
  Betsy Carr*    
 
District 70      
  Delores McQuinn*    
 
District 71    
  Jeff Bourne*    Pete Wells
 
District 72    
  Schuyler VanValkenburg*
GayDonna Vandergriff  
 
District 73      
  Rodney Willett Mary Margaret Kastelberg  
 
District 74      
  Lamont Bagby*    
 
District 75    
  Roslyn Tyler*    
 
District 76      
 

 Clint Jenkins
Questionnaire

 Chris Jones*  
 
District 77    
  Cliff Hayes*  Ron Wallace  
 
District 78    
    Jay Leftwich*  
 
District 79    
  Steve Heretick*    
 
District 80    
  Don Scott James William Evans, Sr. 

 Ryan Collin Benton

Questionnaire

 
District 81    
  Len Myers Barry Knight*  
 
District 82    
  Gayle Johnson Jason Miyares*  
 
District 83    
 

Nancy Guy

Questionnaire

Chris Stolle*  
 
District 84    
 

Karen Mallard

Questionnaire

Glenn Davis*  
 
District 85      
  Alex Askew Rocky Holcomb*  
 
District 86      
  Ibraheem Samirah    
 
District 87    
  Suhas Subramanyam Bill Drennan  
 
District 88  
  Jess Foster
Questionnaire
Mark Cole*  
 
District 89      
   Jay Jones*    
 
District 90      
  Joseph Lindsey*    
 
District 91    
 

Martha Mugler

Questionnaire

Colleen Holcomb  
 
District 92    
   Jeion Ward*    
 
 District 93  
  Mike Mullin* Heather Cordasco  
 
District 94  
  Shelly Simonds David Yancey*  
 
 District 95    
  Cia Price*    
 
District 96  
  Mark Downey Amanda Batten James Jobe 
 
District 97      
   Kevin Washington Chris Peace*
Scott Wyatt
 
 
District 98  
  Ella Webster Keith Hodges*  
 
 District 99    
  Francis Edwards Margaret Ransone*  
 
 District 100  
  Phil Hernandez Robert Bloxom*